Incompletely Sequenced Peptidases

There are still a number of peptidases for which we have not got complete sequence information. Most of the incompletely sequenced peptidases cannot be allocated to families, and special identifiers are needed for these. Each such identifier starts with a letter for the catalytic type (Aspartic, Cysteine, Metallo, Serine, Threonine or Unknown) followed by 9 and then a letter indicating the type of peptidase activity (A, aminopeptidase; B, dipeptidase; C, di- or tri-peptidyl-peptidase; D, peptidyl-dipeptidase; E, carboxypeptidase; F, omega peptidase, or G, endopeptidase.

ASPARTIC PEPTIDASES
aspartic peptidase, plasma A9G.001 -
acid peptidase (Cladosporium) A9G.017 -
acid peptidase (Paecilomyces) A9G.018 -
acrocylindropepsin A9G.019 EC 3.4.23.28
pycnoporopepsin A9G.010 EC 3.4.23.30
rhodotorulapepsin A9G.008 EC 3.4.23.26
TED retrotransposon peptidase (Trichoplusia ni) A02.062 -
TK2004 peptidase A31.007 -
TK2066 peptidase A31.008 -
yapsin A A9G.020 EC 3.4.23.17
CYSTEINE PEPTIDASES
bothropain C9G.030 -
CTSLL2 g.p. (Homo sapiens) C01.P07 -
CTSLL3 g.p. (Homo sapiens) C01.P08 -
cathepsin N C9G.001 -
cathepsin T C9G.005 EC 3.4.22.24
cathepsin M (old) C9G.009 -
cysteine peptidase (Micrococcus sp. INIA 528) C9G.022 -
dipeptidyl-dipeptidase C9C.001 EC 3.4.14.6
lysosomal dipeptidase II C9B.001 -
leucoegresin-generating peptidase C9G.002 -
mitochondrial cysteine peptidase C9G.004 -
nuclear cysteine peptidase C9G.006 -
PlyPy phage lysin C104.002 -
protease-B-17N-1 (Bacillus sp. 17N-1) C9G.031 -
USP-1 domain (Caenorhabditis elegans-type) C85.A05 -
Warthog protein 1 (Caenorhabditis-type) C46.009 -
METALLOPEPTIDASES
atrolysin F M12.146 EC 3.4.24.45
alpha peptidase (Crotalus atrox) M12.168 -
ammodytase M12.190 -
acutolysin C M12.303 -
acutolysin D M12.317 -
abylysin (Pyrococcus abyssi) M95.001 -
aminopeptidase X M9A.009 -
alanine carboxypeptidase M9E.002 EC 3.4.17.6
acrolysin M9G.003 -
aharin M9G.041 -
atroxin M9G.059 -
BHRa hemorrhagin (Bitis arietans) M12.137 -
BaH1 peptidase (Bothrops asper) M12.166 -
bilitoxin 2 (Agkistrodon bilineatus) M12.179 -
BHRb haemorrhagin (Bitis arietans) M12.306 -
baltergin (Bothrops alternatus) M12.335 -
BJ-PI peptidase M12.340 -
bothrojaractivase (Bothrops jararaca) M12.341 -
cytosolic beta-alanyl-lysine dipeptidase M20.021 -
clostridial aminopeptidase M9A.005 EC 3.4.11.13
carboxypeptidase G3 M9E.007 -
cyclic peptidase (Lactocobacillus) M9G.031 -
dactylysin M9G.026 EC 3.4.24.60
dynorphin-processing endopeptidase (metallo-type) M9G.030 -
dithiothreitol-sensitive tetrameric peptidase M9G.037 -
dispase (Paenibacillus/Bacillus polymyxa) M9G.055 -
extracellular metallopeptidase (Pseudomonas fluorescens M3/6) M9G.054 -
fibrinolytic peptidase (Philodryas olfersii) M12.153 -
fibrinolytic peptidase M5 (Crotalus molossus) M12.176 -
FALGPA-peptidase (Treponema denticola) M9G.010 -
glycyl aminopeptidase (Actinomucor elegans) M9A.012 -
gonadotropin beta-subunit nicking enzyme M9G.036 -
horrilysin M12.149 EC 3.4.24.47
hemorrhagin VRH-1 (Daboia russellii) M12.165 -
HT-1 peptidase (Crotalus viridis) M12.171 -
hemorrhagic toxin I (Crotalus ruber) M12.175 -
hemorrhagic factor a (Trimeresurus mucrosqamatus) M12.181 -
hemorrhagic metallopeptidase a (Trimeresurus mucrosquamatus) M12.182 -
hemorrhagic metallopeptidase b (Trimeresurus mucrosquamatus) M12.183 -
halylysin b M12.307 -
halylysin c M12.308 -
hemorrhagic toxin I (Gloydius halys blomhoffii) M12.309 -
hydrogenosomal processing peptidase M16.015 -
hepatitis B virus binding factor M9G.040 -
hementin (Haementeria ghilianii) M9G.052 -
insulin-cleaving periplasmic peptidase (Acinetobacter calcoaceticus) M9G.047 -
jannalysin (Methanocaldococcus jannaschii) M95.002 -
leucolysin M12.136 EC 3.4.24.6
matrix metallopeptidase-23A M10.037 -
metallopeptidase B (Bothrops moojeni) M12.169 -
moojeni peptidase A M12.345 -
Met-Xaa dipeptidase M9B.004 EC 3.4.13.12
mitochondrial carboxypeptidase M9E.003 -
membrane Pro-Xaa carboxypeptidase M9E.004 EC 3.4.17.16
metallopeptidase QG (Escherichia coli) M9G.021 -
magnolysin M9G.025 EC 3.4.24.62
magaininase M9G.028 -
metallopeptidase ShpII (Staphylococcus hyicus) M9G.034 -
najalysin M12.167 -
neuron-specific aminopeptidase M9A.011 -
neuron-specific aminopeptidase-2 M9A.013 -
neutral endopeptidase (Aspergillus oryzae) M9G.009 -
neutral endopeptidase (Micrococcus caseolyticus) M9G.018 -
NPS peptidase (Saccharomonospora canescens) M9G.060 -
ophiolysin M12.152 EC 3.4.24.51
peptidyl-dipeptidase B M9D.001 EC 3.4.15.4
proline-specific peptidyl-dipeptidase (Streptomyces) M9D.002 -
peptidase Ci (Escherichia coli) M9G.022 -
procollagen II N-peptidase M9G.039 -
peptidase Thr-N M9G.044 -
partitagin (Hippasa partita) M9G.057 -
prothrombin activator (Dispholidus typus) M9G.061 -
prothrombin activator (Thelotornis sp.) M9G.062 -
spartan peptidase M100.001 -
subfamily M14D nonpeptidase homologue M14.954 -
succinyl-tri-alanyl-p-nitroaniline hydrolase M9G.005 -
testase-6 M12.250 -
triflamp (Trimeresurus flavoviridis) M12.316 -
tMDC V protein (Rattus) M12.959 -
tripeptide aminopeptidase M9A.002 EC 3.4.11.4
tryptophanyl aminopeptidase (Trichosporon cutaneum) M9A.008 -
Xaa-Trp aminopeptidase M9A.007 EC 3.4.11.16
Xaa-Arg dipeptidase M9B.001 EC 3.4.13.4
Y116A8C.5 g.p. (Caenorhabditis elegans) M13.A29 -
ZPA-processing enzyme M9G.051 -
SERINE PEPTIDASES
acyl-homoserine lactone acylase S45.004 -
amelopeptidase S9G.060 -
archealysin S9G.064 -
apoptotic serine peptidase AP24 S9G.069 -
beta-secretase Matsumoto S9G.058 -
Cma2 g.p. (Mus musculus) S01.004 -
clipsin S9G.014 -
collagenolytic endopeptidase (Entomophthora) S9G.036 -
cryptolepain (Cryptolepis buchanani) S9G.106 -
CP790 peptidase (Lactobacillus helveticus CP790) S9G.114 -
coagulant peptidase (Trimeresurus flavoviridis) S9G.117 -
CLE-processing peptidase S9G.119 -
crinumin (Crinum asiaticum) S9G.122 -
dog pancreatic collagenase S9G.002 -
dipeptidyl-peptidase IV beta S9G.084 -
elastase-like enzyme, platelet S9G.005 -
endopeptidase So S9G.038 EC 3.4.21.67
extracellular serine endopeptidase (Arthrobacter) S9G.049 -
erythrocyte membrane high molecular mass peptidase S9G.072 -
euphorbain S9G.108 -
fibroblast elastase S9G.006 -
fish muscle prokallikrein S9G.065 -
flavovilase (Trimeresurus flavoviridis) S9G.089 -
glycylprolyl peptidase (Bacteroides gingivalis) S9C.001 -
guanidinobenzoatase S9G.013 -
habutobin S9G.101 -
hurain S9G.110 -
hevain (Hevea brasiliensis) S9G.115 -
Hag-protease (Hippasa agelenoides) S9G.120 -
ingobsin S9G.023 -
jerdonobin (Trimeresurus jerdonii) S9G.087 -
jerdofibrase (Trimeresurus jerdonii) S9G.088 -
leucyl endopeptidase (Spinacia oleracea) S9G.031 EC 3.4.21.57
mast cell protease 8-like 3 precursor (Rattus norvegicus) S01.197 -
Mcpt2-rs2a peptidase (Mus musculus) S01.468 -
Mcpt2-rs2c peptidase (Mus musculus) S01.469 -
Mcpt8-rs4 peptidase (Mus musculus) S01.471 -
mGK-18 pseudogene (Mus musculus) S01.P14 -
mGK-19 pseudogene (Mus musculus) S01.P15 -
mGK-23 pseudogene (Mus musculus) S01.P16 -
mGK-28 pseudogene (Mus musculus) S01.P17 -
macrophage chymotrypsin-like peptidase S9G.009 -
metridin S9G.034 EC 3.4.21.3
mole salivary kallikrein S9G.066 -
M003 endopeptidase (Bothrops moojeni) S9G.092 -
MSP 1 endopeptidase (Bothrops moojeni) S9G.093 -
MSP 2 endopeptidase (Bothrops moojeni) S9G.094 -
milin (Euphorbia milii) S9G.111 -
nuclear histone endopeptidase S9G.018 -
okinaxobin II (Trimeresurus okinavensis) S9G.100 -
peptidyl-glycinamidase S9F.001 EC 3.4.19.2
peptidase V (Escherichia coli) S9G.041 -
peptidase Mi (Escherichia coli) S9G.042 -
peptidase Fa (Escherichia coli) S9G.043 -
peptidase VI (Escherichia coli) S9G.050 -
profilaggrin endopeptidase 1 S9G.054 -
peptidase In (Escherichia coli) S9G.063 -
plant Asp/Glu serine endopeptidase S9G.079 -
PofibS endopeptidase (Philodryas olfersii) S9G.103 -
SplD peptidase (Staphylococcus aureus) S01.526 -
similar to natural killer cell protease 1 (Rattus norvegicus) (but not S01.380) S01.928 -
snake venom coagulation factor X activator, serine-type (Bungarus fasciatus, Cerastes vipera, Ophiophagus hannah) S9G.025 -
serine endopeptidase (Alternaria) S9G.035 -
serine endopeptidase (Pseudomonas) S9G.040 -
SP220K peptidase S9G.081 -
soluble dipeptidyl-peptidase IV S9G.083 -
seaprose (Aspergillus melleus) S9G.107 -
solanain (Solanum elaeagnifolium) S9G.109 -
serine endopeptidase (Rubrivivax gelatinosus) S9G.121 -
tryase S9G.012 -
thymus chromatin endopeptidase S9G.016 -
thermostable serine endopeptidase (Sulfolobus) S9G.055 -
thrombocytin S9G.062 -
wrightin (Wrightia tinctoria) S9G.116 -
Nysius proteinase S9G.118 -
PEPTIDASES OF UNKNOWN CATALYTIC TYPE
bacteriophage Cp-1 ORF13 product U50.001 -
cathepsin F (old) U9G.001 -
calmitine-specific mitochondrial peptidase U9G.031 -
cancer procoagulant U9G.066 EC 3.4.22.26
dipeptidylaminopeptidase dDAP U9C.001 -
dibasic processing endopeptidase (unsequenced) U9G.007 -
D-aspartyl endopeptidase U9G.055 -
ES-31 antigen (Mycobacterium tuberculosis) U9G.065 -
Glu-Glu dipeptidase U9B.003 EC 3.4.13.7
LD-dipeptidase (Bacillus sphaericus) U9B.005 -
Lys-D-Ala carboxypeptidase U9E.004 -
leulysin U9G.008 -
LPXTGase (Streptococcus pyogenes) and similar U9G.054 -
mytilidase U9G.011 -
miniglucagon endopeptidase U9G.053 -
N-formylmethionyl-peptidase U9F.002 EC 3.4.19.7
nuclear-scaffold peptidase activity U9G.060 -
peptidyl-D-amino acid hydrolase (cephalopod) U9B.004 EC 3.4.13.17
peptidase yscJ U9G.012 -
prolyl endopeptidase (Spinacia) U9G.029 -
prelamin endopeptidase U9G.041 -
peptidase C (mammalian) U9G.044 -
peptidase E (mammalian) U9G.046 -
substance P endopeptidase (of CSF) U9G.033 -
sea urchin 41 kDa collagenase/gelatinase U9G.050 -
salivary glutaminyl endopeptidase U9G.070 -
transthyretin U9G.071 -